slide1

Privacy Policy

At DOA Underwriting Ltd we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when DOA Underwriting Ltd collects personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

This policy applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website;
  • people who communicate with us for any reason via this website, telephone, in writing and other communications; and
  • people who do business with us/register for our service

1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

In operating our website, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data; and/or
  • information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason via this website, telephone, in writing and other communications. We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive or obtain from other sources.

2. HOW WE WILL USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products or services which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information;
  • to meet our contractual commitments to you;
  • to notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about our other products and services (including those of other companies and organisations) which may be of interest to you.

Further, we may use your data, or permit our agents or selected third parties (on the understanding that such information will be kept confidential) to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by us now or in the future.
If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors. We may also gather certain information about you when you use our website including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser, version and the website that you visited prior to our sire. We may do this by way of a cookie as described below. Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

3. MARKETING

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email to compliance@doainsurance.co.uk. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.
We may also want to provide you with related information from third parties we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email to compliance@doainsurance.co.uk. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.
We may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to disclose your information in this way, please send an email to compliance@doainsurance.co.uk

4. OUR USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER INFORMATION GATHERING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information, please read our Cookies Policy which can be found at www.doainsurance.co.uk/cookies-policy.

You can also find out more about managing and switching off cookies at the independent website: www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

5. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information: Symantec anti-virus software, antispyware, SONAR, download intelligence, browser protection, safe surfing, intrusion prevention, email protection, smart firewalls, browser certification technology, encryption, limited access and use of passwords.
We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

6. OVERSEAS TRANSFERS

The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area ('EEA') that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. By submitting your information, you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

7. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to compliance@doainsurance.co.uk or send a letter to DOA Underwriting Ltd, 1st Floor Offices, Robinson House, Haslers Lane, Great Dunmow, Essex, CM6 1XS. We may charge the maximum fee of £10 for this service in accordance with appropriate Information Commissioner’s Office guidance. Please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/ for more information.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to compliance@doainsurance.co.uk or by sending a letter to DOA Underwriting Ltd, 1st Floor Offices, Robinson House, Haslers Lane, Great Dunmow, Essex, CM6 1XS. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

9. SALE OF BUSINESS

If the business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

10. YOUR CONSENT

By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

11. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We do update this policy from time to time so please review this Policy regularly.